United States v. Sterling , 75 M.J. 407 ( 2016 )
[…] proper resolution of this case, we have but one option: Remand.
    Cf. United States v. Edwards, 
    46 M.J. 41
    , 46 (C.A.A.F. 1997)
    (remanding case for further proceedings where relevant facts were
    not developed to resolve legal issue).
    11
    United States v. Sterling, No. 15-0510/MC & 16-0223/MC
    Judge OHLSON, dissenting
    whether his religious conviction was sincere]”). Indeed,
    RFRA was in many ways designed to apply where the First
    Amendment could not—that is, in the face of generalized,
    unintentional religious encumbrance. See generally 42
    U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(2) (“[L]aws [that are] ‘neutral’ toward
    religion may burden religious exercise as surely as laws
    intended to interfere with religious exercise.”); Holt, 135 S.
    Ct. at 859–60 (“Congress enacted RFRA in order to provide
    greater protection for religious exercise than is available
    under the First Amendment.”).
    Third, the majority mistakenly follows the Government’s