United States v. Sterling , 75 M.J. 407 ( 2016 )
[…] constitutes a substantial burden, particularly where the
    claimant did not bother to either inform the government
    that the action was religious or seek an available accommo-
    dation.
    1. Religious Exercise Under RFRA
    A RFRA inquiry is triggered by a “religious exercise.”
    The NMCCA’s holding that RFRA’s definition of “‘religious
    exercise’ requires the practice be ‘part of a system of reli-
    gious belief’” was too narrow. 4 Sterling, 2015 CCA LEXIS
    65, at *14, 
    2015 WL 832587
    , at *5 (quoting 42 U.S.C. §
    2000cc-5(7)(A)). RFRA defines “‘religious exercise’” as “any
    exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central
    to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (em-
    phasis added) (cross-referencing 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A)).
    A “‘religious exercise’” under RFRA “involves ‘not only belief
    and profession but the performance of (or abstention from)
    physical acts’ that are ‘engaged in for religious reasons.’”