United States v. Dalmazzi , 76 M.J. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] Martin T. Mitchell on the panel. On July 11, 2016, before the
    CCA ruled on this motion, Appellant filed a petition for
    grant of review at this Court. United States v. Dalmazzi,
    
    75 M.J. 399
     (C.A.A.F. 2016). As a result, the CCA dismissed
    the motion to vacate for lack of jurisdiction.
    II. Background
    In the Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub. L. No.
    111-84, div. A., tit. XVIII, § 1802, 
    123 Stat. 2190
    , 2603
    (2009), Congress established the United States Court of Mil-
    itary Commission Review (USCMCR). 10 U.S.C. § 950f(a)
    (2012). As amended in 2011, Pub. L. No. 112-81, § 1034(c),
    
    125 Stat. 1573
     (2011), the USCMCR was to consist of “one or
    more panels, each composed of not less than three judges on
    the Court.” 10 U.S.C. § 950f(a) (2012). The Secretary of De-
    fense was authorized to “assign persons who are appellate
    military judges” to the USCMCR as “judges.” § 950f(b)(2).
    The President was authorized to “appoint, by and with the
    advice and consent of the Senate, additional judges to the
    [USCMCR].” § 950f(b)(3).
    In June 2013, the Judge Advocate General of the Air
    Force detailed Lieutenant Colonel Martin T. Mitchell to
    serve as an appellate military judge on the CCA. Judge
    Mitchell was promoted to the rank of colonel in June 2014.