United States v. O'Connor , 58 M.J. 450 ( 2003 )
[…] violates Article 134, clause [1] or clause [2].      United States
    v. Sapp, 
    53 M.J. 90
    , 92 (C.A.A.F. 2000).    Accordingly, an
    accused charged under Article 134, clause [3], is on notice that
    Article 134, clause [1] or clause [2], is a lesser-included
    offense of the principal clause [3] charge.    
    Id. In short,
    included within Appellant’s charge under Article 134, clause
    [3], was the lesser-included offense of conduct prejudicial to
    good order and discipline or of a nature to bring discredit upon
    the armed forces, under Article 134, clauses [1] and [2].      This
    Court may therefore affirm so much of the finding as includes
    this lesser-included offense.   Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
    7
    United States v. O’Connor, No. 01-0403/AF
    § 859(b) (2002) (“Any reviewing authority with the power to
    approve or affirm a finding of guilty may approve or affirm,
    instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included
    offense.”).
    In evaluating the providence of Appellant’s guilty plea to
    this lesser-included offense, “this Court looks at the context
    of the entire record to determine whether [Appellant was] aware
    of the elements, either explicitly or inferentially.”
    
    Redlinski, 58 M.J. at 119