United States v. Mapes , 59 M.J. 60 ( 2003 )
[…] statutes are also “part of our constitutional fabric.”         Ullmann
    v. United States, 
    350 U.S. 422
    , 438 (1956).         Early immunity
    statutes conferred on immunized witnesses a broad transactional
    immunity.    
    Id. However, in
    1970, Congress enacted the current
    federal immunity statutes authorizing use and derivative use
    immunity to preserve the balance between the citizen’s privilege
    against compulsory self-incrimination and the Government’s power
    13
    United States v. Mapes, No. 03-0025/AR
    to compel testimony.      18 U.S.C. § 6002 (2000).     In Kastigar, the
    Supreme Court sanctioned this practice.
    Title 18 U.S.C. § 6002, immunity generally, states in part:
    Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his
    privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or
    provide other information in a proceeding before or
    ancillary to—
    (1)   a court or grand jury of the United States,
    (2)   an agency of the United States, or
    (3)   either House of Congress, a joint committee
    of the two Houses, or a committee or a
    subcommittee or either House.
    and the person presiding over the proceeding
    communicates to the witness an order issued under this
    title, the witness may not refuse to comply with the
    order on the basis of his privilege against self-
    incrimination; but no testimony or other information
    compelled under the order (or any information directly
    or indirectly derived from such testimony or other
    information) may be used against the witness in any
    criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving
    a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with
    the order.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Consistent with this federal practice, a general court-
    martial convening authority may grant a servicemember immunity
    from the use of testimony, statements, or any other information
    derived directly or indirectly from such immunized testimony or