United States v. Quiroz , 55 M.J. 334 ( 2001 )
[…] (2001); Carter v. United States,
    
    530 U.S. 255
    (2000); Drafters’ Analysis of RCM 1003(c)(1)(C),
    2000 
    Manual, supra
    at A21-71.   The first series of steps was
    between 1951 and 1975; the second would be the era under United
    States v. Baker, 
    14 M.J. 361
    ; the third, and current era begins
    with United States v. Teters, 
    37 M.J. 370
    (CMA 1993).
    6
    United States v. Quiroz, No. 00-5004/MC
    1951 - 1975
    The Uniform Code of Military Justice provides no rules for
    determining multiplicity of charges, findings, or sentences.
    Article 36, UCMJ, 10 USC § 836, delegates to the President the
    authority to prescribe “[p]retrial, trial, and post-trial
    procedures, including modes of proof,” in courts-martial,
    applying insofar as practicable “the principles of law and the
    rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal
    cases in the United States district courts,” so long as not
    inconsistent with the Code.       Article 56, UCMJ, 10 USC § 856,
    delegates to the President the authority to prescribe the limits
    of court-martial punishment.
    In paragraph 76a(8) of the 1951 Manual for Courts-Martial,