United States v. St. Blanc , 70 M.J. 424 ( 2012 )
[…] trial, Article 16, UCMJ, is protected and implemented by
    R.C.M. 903, which requires that the election be knowing and
    15
    United States v. St. Blanc, 10-0178/AF
    voluntary.   Nothing in the MCM or UCMJ suggests any reason
    for this Court to part ways with the federal courts, which
    treat erroneous advice as to sentence in a contested case
    as potential ineffective assistance of counsel and do not
    analyze it as potential involuntary waiver of a forum
    selection right.   See supra p. 12-13 (citing cases); cf.
    Article 36(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 836
    (a) (2006) (providing
    the President with the authority to prescribe procedures
    “by regulations which shall . . . apply the principles of
    law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the
    trial of criminal cases in the United States district
    courts”).
    Nor is there any textual or practical reason to do so.
    While there are myriad reasons an accused may choose one
    forum over another, R.C.M. 903 does not require that a
    military judge inquire into any non-enumerated factors or