United States v. Winckelmann , 70 M.J. 403 ( 2011 )
[…] substantial step under the fact-specific analysis used by the
    federal courts of appeals in § 2422(b) cases, and the evidence
    is not legally sufficient for the finding of guilt.
    B.
    The ACCA also erred in affirming the forfeiture of pay.
    “If a servicemember on appeal alleges error in the application
    of a sentence that involves forfeitures, the servicemember must
    demonstrate that the alleged error was prejudicial.”   United
    States v. Lonnette, 
    62 M.J. 296
    , 297 (C.A.A.F. 2006) (citing
    Article 59(a), 
    10 U.S.C. § 859
    (a) (2000)).   “To establish
    prejudice, an appellant bears the burden of demonstrating that
    he or she was entitled to pay and allowances at the time of the
    alleged error.”   
    Id.
    Under Article 66(c), UCMJ, the ACCA “may act only with
    respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the
    convening authority.”   In this case, the ACCA “affirm[ed]” the
    forfeiture of pay, even though the final convening order
    approved “[o]nly so much of the sentence as provides for
    confinement for 31 years and a dismissal.”   Under the facts of