United States v. Conliffe , 67 M.J. 127 ( 2009 )
[…] To do so
    is to retreat from our recent decision in United States v.
    Medina, 
    66 M.J. 21
    (C.A.A.F. 2008).   I read Medina differently
    than does the majority and believe that case represents a
    departure from this court’s prior practice of assuming that
    clauses 1 and/or 2 of Article 134, UCMJ, are inherently,
    necessarily, implicitly or constructively lesser included
    concepts of other offenses, including the enumerated offenses.
    The effect of the majority opinion is to revive those concepts
    as a basis for finding lesser included offenses.
    Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2000), empowers a
    military appellate court “to approve or affirm . . . so much of
    the finding as includes a lesser included offense.”   The test
    United States v. Conliffe, No. 08-0158/AR
    for determining whether one offense is a lesser included offense
    of another is the “elements test” which is “‘conducted by
    reference to the statutory elements of the offenses in question,