United States v. Chatfield , 67 M.J. 432 ( 2009 )
[…] to Detective Amonette, the military judge’s conclusions of law
    were that:   (1) Appellant was not in custody and Detective
    Amonette was not required to administer Miranda warnings before
    the interview; (2) CDR Landis’s actions did not amount to an
    order to Appellant to make a statement to Detective Amonette;
    and (3) the civilian police’s actions were not coercive.5     In
    5
    In addition, in response to Appellant’s argument that his
    statements should be suppressed due to CDR Landis’s failure to
    give Appellant warnings under Article 31(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
    § 831(b) (2000), the military judge found that CDR Landis never
    questioned Appellant. By its terms, Article 31(b), UCMJ, only
    applies when a member of the military “interrogate[s], or
    request[s] any statement from, an accused or a person suspected
    of an offense[.]” Article 31(b), UCMJ.    Further, the military
    judge also found that CDR Landis’s actions were not part of a
    military or civilian law enforcement investigation. See United
    States v. Loukas, 
    29 M.J. 385
    , 387 (C.M.A. 1990) (holding that