United States v. Shaw , 64 M.J. 460 ( 2007 )
[…] Appellant’s assertion that he suffered from bipolar
    disorder raised an apparent inconsistency with respect to his
    plea, thereby triggering the military judge’s duty to conduct a
    further inquiry.   United States v. Phillippe, 
    63 M.J. 307
    , 309-
    11 (C.A.A.F. 2006).    The military judge erred in failing to
    resolve this inconsistency.       Accordingly, I respectfully
    dissent.
    I.   BACKGROUND
    A.   The Guilty Plea Process
    Congress has established special procedures to ensure the
    validity of guilty pleas in the military justice system.
    Article 45(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 
    10 U.S.C. § 845
    (a) (2000), provides that the trial court shall
    enter a plea of not guilty, despite the accused’s guilty plea,
    if the accused “after a plea of guilty sets up matter
    inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered
    the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of
    understanding of its meaning and effect . . . .”
    Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 910(h)(2) underscores the
    military judge’s obligation by requiring that “[i]f after
    findings but before the sentence is announced the accused makes
    United States v. Shaw, No. 06-0403/MC