United States v. Sweeney , 70 M.J. 296 ( 2011 )
[…] 502 U.S. 346
    , 365
    (1992) (Thomas, J., concurring in part and concurring in the
    judgment))).
    14
    Here, for example, the initial screen and re-screen tests were
    conducted on March 5, prompting a confirmation test for cocaine
    on March 7. Both the cover memorandum and specimen custody
    document were completed and signed after all testing was
    completed.
    15
    The fact that a commander, as a matter of command prerogative,
    may forgo court-martial proceedings against an alleged wrongdoer
    and instead impose nonjudicial punishment, see, e.g., Article
    15(b), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 815
    (b) (2006) (granting the commanding
    officer the discretion to “impose one or more . . . disciplinary
    punishments for minor offenses without the intervention of a
    court-martial”), cannot change the reality that the document
    was, on its face, created to serve as evidence. A different
    case might arise if the prosecution offers evidence at trial
    that raises an issue as to whether a particular document was not
    created to serve as evidence.