United States v. Washington , 57 M.J. 394 ( 2002 )
[…] Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 USC § 866(c), is involved. See
    Steven A. Childress & Martha S. Davis, 1 Federal Standards of Review § 6.03 at
    6-21. (3rd ed. 1999).
    4
    United States v. Washington, No. 01-0658/AF
    Congress had uniquely provided service appellate courts with the
    same fact finding powers as a trial court.
    Of greater importance is that Courts of
    Military Review possess far-reaching
    powers that are not normally attributes
    of appellate bodies. Article 66(c),
    UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(c), provides that such
    courts
    “. . . may affirm only such
    findings of guilty, and the sentence or
    such part or amount of the sentence, as
    it finds correct in the law and fact and
    determines, on the basis of the entire
    record, should be approved. In
    considering the record, it may weigh the
    evidence, judge the credibility of the
    witnesses, and determine controverted
    questions of fact....”
    Factual determinations by Courts of
    Military Review are binding on this
    Court. United States v. Baldwin, 17
    USCMA 72, 37 CMR 336 (1967); United
    States v. Remele, 13 USCMA 617, 33 CMR
    149 (1963); United States v. Moreno, 5
    USCMA 500, 18 CMR 124 (1955).