United States v. Washington , 57 M.J. 394 ( 2002 )
[…] Article 66(c), UCMJ, also does not expressly provide that the
    Court of Criminal Appeals afford a military accused a presumption
    of innocence in conducting its fact-finding.   Cf. J. Powers, Fact
    Finding in the Courts of Military Review, 44 Baylor L. Rev., 457,
    465-68 (1992)(suggesting that structure of Article 66(c), UCMJ,
    presumes error by trial court until affirmed by Court of Military
    Review).   However, a presumption of innocence is clearly
    applicable to fact-finding by a court of members at a court-
    martial.   Article 51(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 851(c), states:
    Before a vote is taken on the findings,
    the military judge or the president of a
    court-martial without a military judge
    shall, in the presence of the accused and
    counsel, instruct the members of the
    court as to the elements of the offense
    and charge them-
    (1) that the accused must be presumed to
    be innocent until his guilt is
    established by legal and competent
    evidence beyond reasonable doubt;
    (2) that in the case being considered,
    if there is a reasonable doubt as to the
    3
    United States v. Washington, No. 01-0658/AF
    accused, the doubt must be resolved in
    favor of the accused and he must be
    acquitted;
    (3) that, if there is a reasonable doubt
    as to the degree of guilt, the finding
    must be in a lower degree as to which
    there is no reasonable doubt; and
    (4) that the burden of proof to
    establish the guilt of the accused beyond
    reasonable doubt is upon the United
    States.
    Moreover, as the above statute indicates, the presumption of
    innocence is inextricably woven within the traditional criminal
    law standard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.            See generally
    Taylor v. Kentucky, 
    436 U.S. 478
    (1978).          Finally, decisions from