United States v. Butcher , 56 M.J. 87 ( 2001 )
[…] an erroneous or distorted conception of the
    facts or the law. At the same time, it
    preserves both the appearance and reality of
    fairness, “generating the feeling, so
    important to a popular government, that
    justice has been done,” by ensuring that no
    person will be deprived of his interests in
    the absence of a proceeding in which he may
    present his case with assurance that the
    arbiter is not predisposed to find against
    him.”
    Marshall v. Jerrico, Inc., 
    446 U.S. 238
    , 242 (1980)(citations
    omitted).
    Article 26(d), UCMJ, 10 USC § 826(d), provides that “[n]o
    person is eligible to act as military judge in a court-martial
    if he [or she] is the accuser or a witness for the prosecution
    or has acted as investigating officer or a counsel in the same
    case.”     The President has supplemented Article 26 with RCM 902,
    "Disqualification of military judge," which is based on the
    7
    United States v. Butcher, No. 00-0632/AF
    statute on disqualification of federal judges in civilian