United States v. Ayala , 43 M.J. 296 ( 1995 )
[…] The military judge denied the motion because “the inspection was a valid Customs inspection at a U.S. border.” Before the court below and this Court, appellant asserts that the explosives should have been suppressed as evidence because they were the fruit of an illegal search.

    6. Appellant “concedes that ‘border searches’ are not subject to” the Fourth Amendment requirement for a warrant and that the customs inspection after the package arrived at Dulles International Airport was a border search. Final Brief at 5-6. Appellant relies, however, on 19 USC § 482, which authorizes a customs official “to search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law.” From this he argues that Congress has imposed a statutory requirement that customs agents have “a reasonable cause to suspect” illegal importation before inspecting incoming mail.