United States v. Ogren , 54 M.J. 481 ( 2001 )
[…] a backdrop of three presidential assassinations.5                   The
    statute is intended to prevent and deter individuals from
    attacking the President or inciting others to do so.6                      The
    statute is also intended to prevent disruptions in the
    ability of the President to undertake his responsibilities
    caused by confining his activities and movement, including
    those activities of a public nature.                    Rogers v. United
    States, 
    422 U.S. 35
    , 47 (1975)(Marshall, J., concurring);
    4
    Section 871(a) provides:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the
    mail or for a delivery from any post office of by any letter
    carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document
    containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to
    inflict bodily harm upon the President of The United States, the
    President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the
    order of succession to the office of President of the United
    States, or the Vice President-elect, or knowing and willfully
    otherwise makes any such threat against the President, President-
    elect, Vice President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    As originally enacted, the statute applied only to the President of the
    United States.
    5
    President Lincoln (1865), President Garfield (1881), and President
    McKinley (1901). Those purposes remain as valid and needful today as
    they were in 1917. Since 1917, there has been one presidential
    assassination and at least six attempts to kill the President or