United States v. Lopez de Victoria , 66 M.J. 67 ( 2008 )
[…] (1987),
    in which the government appealed a military judge’s ruling
    dismissing certain charges under the “service connection”
    doctrine of O’Callahan v. Parker, 
    395 U.S. 258
     (1969), is
    instructive.   The Court of Military Review reversed, United
    States v. Solorio, 
    21 M.J. 512
     (C.G.C.M.R. 1985), whereupon the
    accused petitioned this Court for review.    We affirmed the
    decision of the Court of Military Review.    United States v.
    Solorio, 
    21 M.J. 251
     (C.M.A. 1986).   The Supreme Court granted
    certiorari under 28 U.S.C. 1259(3), the provision authorizing
    the Supreme Court to grant certiorari over cases in which this
    Court “granted a petition for review under section 867(a)(3) of
    title 10.”   28 U.S.C. 1259(3); Solorio, 
    483 U.S. at 438
    (exercising its power under that statute).   Article 67(a)(3),
    UCMJ, authorizes this Court to review “all cases reviewed by a
    10
    United States v. Lopez de Victoria, No. 07-6004/AR