United States v. Lopez de Victoria , 66 M.J. 67 ( 2008 )
[…] 14
    United States v. Lopez de Victoria, No. 07-6004/AR
    rights statute did not apply to court-martial practice absent
    affirmative action by the President).
    In early 2003, Senator Bill Nelson of Florida, a member of
    the Armed Services Committee, introduced a bill in response to
    McElhaney to conform the military statute of limitations for
    child sexual abuse offenses to the federal rule.   S. 326, 108th
    Congress (2003).   The bill would have amended Article 43, UCMJ,
    by incorporating by reference the provisions of 
    18 U.S.C. § 3283
    for child abuse offenses tried under the UCMJ.   At the time, §
    3283 provided as follows:   “No statute of limitations that would
    otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the
    sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years
    shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age
    of 25 years.”   Senator Nelson’s bill never became law.9
    Instead, Congress chose to substantively amend Article 43,
    UCMJ, by inserting into it a separate statute of limitations for
    child abuse offenses devoid of reference to § 3283.   National