United States v. Lopez de Victoria , 66 M.J. 67 ( 2008 )
[…] cases reviewed by a court of criminal appeals that the Judge
    Advocate General orders sent to this Court for review).
    Thereafter, we held that we had jurisdiction over a petition
    filed by an appellant seeking review of an adverse decision by a
    court of military review on a government appeal from a military
    judge’s dismissal of a charge and specification on speedy trial
    grounds.   United States v. Tucker, 
    20 M.J. 52
    , 53 (C.M.A. 1985).
    In its brief and argument on the specified issue, Appellee3
    relies on a “plain meaning” analysis of Article 67, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 867
     (2000).   Admitting that Article 67(a)(3)’s language
    granting this Court jurisdiction over “all cases reviewed by a
    court of criminal appeals in which, upon petition” is “arguably”
    broad enough to grant this Court jurisdiction over such appeals,
    Appellee points to Article 67(c), UCMJ, as fatal to
    jurisdictional claims:
    FY 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-106, § 1141(a), 
    110 Stat. 186
    , 467
    (1996). The 1996 amendments are not at issue here.