United States v. Neal , 68 M.J. 289 ( 2010 )
[…] sincerely for your participation and patience in
    this case. You’ve been a very attentive panel.
    I appreciate your patience during all our 39(a)
    sessions, and you may depart the courtroom and
    resume your normal duties.
    8
    United States v. Neal, No. 09-5004/NA
    Thank you very much.
    The members withdrew from the courtroom, and at 10:27 a.m. the
    military judge stated:   “This court-martial is adjourned.”
    A day later, the trial counsel filed notice that the
    Government had elected to appeal the ruling dismissing the
    charge.   See Article 62(a)(1)(A), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 862
    (a)(1)(A)
    (2006) (authorizing the Government to appeal an “order or ruling
    of the military judge which terminates the proceedings with
    respect to a charge or specification”).      Subsequently, the
    Government filed its appeal of the military judge’s ruling at
    the Court of Criminal Appeals.
    3.   Review by the Court of Criminal Appeals
    The Court of Criminal Appeals conducted an en banc review
    of the Government’s interlocutory appeal.