United States v. Bowersox , 72 M.J. 71 ( 2013 )
[…] III.   DISCUSSION
    Appellant argues that § 1466A(b)(1) is unconstitutional as
    applied to him both because none of the images found on his
    computers were of real minors, and because the limited right to
    possess obscenity in the privacy of one’s own home, as
    recognized in Stanley, 
    394 U.S. 557
    , extends to Appellant’s
    shared barracks room.   We disagree.
    A.
    First, Appellant claims that the application of
    § 1466A(b)(1) to his case is unconstitutional because the
    statute requires that a real minor be depicted and no real
    4
    The scope of 18 U.S.C. § 1466A is limited by subsection (b) to
    “[a]ny person . . . in a circumstance described in subsection
    (d).” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(b). The “circumstance” listed in
    subsection (d), as relevant to Appellant, is that “the offense
    is committed in the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States or in any territory or
    possession of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(d)(5).
    Here, Appellant and SPC Bryant’s shared barracks room is in
    building H-4812 on Fort Bragg, North Carolina. No one disputes
    that Appellant’s shared barracks room is in the “special
    maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”
    See