United States v. Bowersox , 72 M.J. 71 ( 2013 )
[…] Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the
    disparate . . . exclusion.’” (alteration in original) (quoting
    Russello v. United States, 
    464 U.S. 16
    , 23 (1983) (internal
    quotation marks omitted)).
    Second, even if the words that a minor need not “actually
    exist,” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(c), are open to alternative
    interpretations, that they mean the depictions need not be of a
    real minor is further illustrated by the list of visual
    depictions prohibited under the statute, which specifically
    lists both drawings and cartoons.    See 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(b).
    Moreover, visual depictions are themselves defined to include a
    9
    United States v. Bowersox, 12-0398/AR
    “computer image or picture, or computer generated image or
    picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or
    other means.”   18 U.S.C. § 1466A(f)(1).   Neither drawings nor
    cartoons nor computer-generated images necessarily or logically
    require a real minor.   In our view, the express reference to
    “computer image or picture, or computer generated image or