Center for Constitutional Rights v. United States , 72 M.J. 126 ( 2013 )
[…] court’s subject-matter jurisdiction over the case or
    controversy.”).    As the Supreme Court noted, this Court “is not
    given authority, by the All Writs Act or otherwise, to oversee
    all matters arguably related to military justice.”   Goldsmith,
    
    526 U.S. at 536
    .   We recognized long ago that the “Act does not
    increase the areas of this Court’s jurisdiction beyond the
    limitations set out in [Article 67], UCMJ.”   Hendrix v. Warden,
    
    23 C.M.A. 227
    , 228, 
    49 C.M.R. 146
    , 147 (1974).
    Article 67(c), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 867
    (c) (2006), our
    jurisdictional statute, states:
    In any case reviewed by it, the Court of Appeals for the
    Armed Forces may act only with respect to the findings and
    sentence as approved by the convening authority and as
    affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court of
    Criminal Appeals.
    It is vital to note what we are faced with here.   This is
    not a case like United States v. Lopez de Victoria, where the
    question was the interpretation of our Article 67 jurisdiction
    7
    Center for Constitutional Rights et al. v. United States,
    No. 12-8027/AR