United States v. Castellano , 72 M.J. 217 ( 2013 )
[…] he is charged.”).
    First, we note that two of the Marcum factors, force and
    sexual activity with a child, were identified by the President
    as warranting additional penalties long before either Lawrence
    or Marcum were decided.   MCM ch. 25 para. 127c, ch. 28 para.
    204(a) (1969 rev. ed.) (providing for increased maximum
    punishments).   While only Congress may define the elements of a
    criminal offense, Liparota, 
    471 U.S. at 424
    , there is no
    question that the President may identify factors that warrant an
    increase in the maximum punishment.   See Article 56, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 856
     (“The punishment which a court-martial may direct
    for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may
    prescribe for that offense.”); see also Loving v. United States,
    
    517 U.S. 748
    , 768, 773 (1996) (holding that Congress has the
    power to “delegate authority to the President to define the
    aggravating factors that permit imposition of a statutory