Loving v. United States , 62 M.J. 235 ( 2005 )
[…] our “independent statutory jurisdiction is narrowly
    circumscribed.”32     This statement reflects the longstanding rule
    that, “Article I courts are courts of special jurisdiction
    created by Congress that cannot be given the plenary powers of
    Article III courts.      The authority of the Article I court is not
    only circumscribed by the [C]onstitution, but limited as well by
    28
    Brief for Respondents in Opposition at 10-11, Loving v. Hart, 
    525 U.S. 1040
    (1998)(No. 98-251).
    29
    
    Id. at 11
     (citations omitted).
    30
    Article 141, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 941
     (2000) (“There is a court of record
    known as the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces. The court
    is established under article I of the Constitution.”).
    31
    
    526 U.S. 529
     (1999).
    32
    
    Id. at 535
    .
    10
    Loving v. United States, Nos. 03-8007/AR and 04-8013/AR
    the powers given to it by Congress.”33         As we may not act unless
    Congress has given us the authority to do so, we must examine