United States v. Cardenas ( 2021 )
[…] identified on appeal. In Palagar, 56 M.J. at 296–97, we
    acknowledged that ordering a remand to the lower court so
    the government could elect to retain either conviction would
    be appropriate under Cherukuri and Frelix-Vann, but
    declined to do so because it was more judicially economical for
    this Court to dismiss one of the multiplicious convictions. In
    the instant case, the lower court, by granting the
    Government’s request to dismiss the maltreatment
    conviction, recognized that it likewise had ultimate control of
    which conviction to dismiss. See Article 66(c), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 866
    (c) (2012) (the lower court “may affirm only such
    findings of guilty … as it finds correct in law and fact and
    determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be
    approved”). Consistent with our precedent, we reiterate that
    an appellate court may remedy multiplicity error by either
    permitting the government to elect which conviction to
    dismiss or by making the election itself. Either remedies the
    error of a double conviction for the same act.