United States v. Cardenas ( 2021 )
[…] reasonable expectations of servicemembers; and the risk of
    undermining public confidence in the law.” Id. (citation
    omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). As to the first
    factor, we consider not whether the interpretation at issue is
    plausible, but whether the decisions are so unworkable or
    poorly reasoned that they should be overruled. Id.
    Multiplicity is grounded in the Double Jeopardy Clause of
    the Fifth Amendment, which prohibits multiple punishments
    “for the same offen[s]e.” U.S. Const. Amend. V; see also Article
    3
    United States v. Cardenas, No. 20-0090/AR
    Opinion of the Court
    44(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 844
    (a) (2018) (“No person may,
    without his consent, be tried a second time for the same
    offense.”). Therefore, “[t]he Fifth Amendment protection
    against double jeopardy provides that an accused cannot be
    convicted of both an offense and a lesser-included offense.”
    United States v. Hudson, 
    59 M.J. 357
    , 358 (C.A.A.F. 2004),