Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] You next ask whether the county constable must maintain LEOSE "funds in a bank that has a contract with the county as an official depository of county funds." Request Letter at 2. Chapter 116 of the Local Government Code requires that county officials designate a general county depository where county funds — and funds under the county's control — must ordinarily be deposited. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 116.001-.155 (West 2008); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0195 (2000) at 4. Under section 116.021, the commissioners court must select "one or more banks in the county . . . for the deposit of the county's public funds." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 116.021(a) (West 2008). Thereafter, the "county treasurer shall transfer to the depository all of the county's funds." Id. § 116.113(a). Chapter 116 applies to "money collected or held by a district, county, or precinct officer in a county." Id. § 116.002(a).