Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] Thus, LEOSE funds allocated to a county officer, including a constable, must be maintained in the manner required by chapter 116.

    Your final question asks about potential alternative methods a county auditor may use to access account records in the event that no direct authority exists. Request Letter at 2. Because we conclude that the county auditor has general oversight over the constable's financial books and records related to LEOSE funds, we need not address your third question. *Page 3

    SUMMARY
    Pursuant to Local Government Code section 112.006, the county auditor has "general oversight of the books and records of a county . . . officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect money . . . that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county." Tex. Loc. Govt Code Ann. § 112.006(a) (West 2008). Such authority includes oversight of funds allocated to a constable from the state law enforcement officer standards and education fund account ("LEOSE funds").