Kamaludin Slyman CSC ( 2021 )
[…] which we, overturning over a decade of our precedent regarding the form of signatures,
    permitted. 14 Kamaludin argues now that, in fact, the original letter of claim in 2013 was
    certified in its own way, and that, to the degree it fell short, it was merely a defective
    certification, subject to remedy (app. MSJ opp. at 7-10). These arguments are not
    persuasive.
    1. The March 16, 2013 Maholic Letter of Claim was not Certified
    The CDA requires the certification of claims “of more than $100,000.” 
    41 U.S.C. § 7103
    (b). This certification is required to be “executed by an individual authorized to
    bind the contractor with respect to the claim” and must state that:
    (A) the claim is made in good faith;
    13 Relatedly and critically, Kamaludin does not explain why, if March 16, 2013 is an
    appropriate accrual date (as it must be because that is the date of the letters of