Genuine Construction Company ( 2016 )
[…] not the subject of this motion.
    3
    DECISION
    The Air Force argues that the Board lacks jurisdiction over ASBCA No. 60626
    because GCC failed to submit a claim to the contracting officer prior to initiating this
    appeal (gov't mot. at 2-3). GCC bears the burden of establishing the Board's subject
    matter jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. Reynolds v. Army & Air Force
    Exchange Service, 
    846 F.2d 746
    , 748 (Fed. Cir. 1988); United Healthcare Partners, Inc.,
    ASBCA No. 58123, 13 BCA ~ 35,277 at 173, 156. Pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)( 1),
    "Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be
    submitted to the contracting officer for a decision." Thus GCC must prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that it submitted a claim for payment to the contracting
    officer in order to establish this Board's jurisdiction. Id.; United Healthcare Partners, 13
    BCA ~ 35,277 at 173,156-57.