Air Services, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] CO Wallace's instruction (SOF ,-r 5). CO Belino-Coffeen's 8 May 2014 email then
    directed appellant to certify its "claim/REA" pursuant to DFARS 252.243-7002(b) (SOF
    ,-r 6). Accordingly, appellant's certifying its revised REA in accordance with
    DFARS 252.243-7002(b), per CO Belino-Coffeen's instruction, does not suggest that
    appellant did not intend its revised REA to be a CDA claim.
    8
    This does not end our jurisdictional analysis. Appellant's revised REA exceeded
    $100,000 and was therefore required to be certified in accordance with 41 U.S.C.
    § 7103(b). Section 7103(b)(l) requires a contractor to certify that:
    (A) the claim is made in good faith;
    (B) the supporting data are accurate and complete to
    the best of the contractor's knowledge and belief;
    (C) the amount requested accurately reflects the
    contract adjustment for which the contractor believes the
    Federal Government is liable; and
    (D) the certifier is authorized to certify the claim on
    behalf of the contractor.
    The contract's Disputes clause, FAR 52.233-1, implements the CDA certification
    requirement and prescribes specific certification language. Certification in accordance
    with the CDA, where required, is a precondition to this Board's jurisdiction. HEB