Public Warehousing Company, K.S.C. ( 2016 )
[…] 4. The Prompt Payment Act, as amended by the 1988 amendments, directs the
    Director of OMB to prescribe regulations to implement section 3902 and provides
    3
    detailed instructions regarding the content of the regulations. 31 U.S.C. § 3903. The Act
    requires the OMB regulations to generally provide a required payment date of 30 days
    after receipt of a proper invoice if no other payment date is established by contract, but
    also requires the regulations to prescribe earlier payment dates for payments related to
    certain food and agricultural products. 
    Id. § 3903(a)(l)-(4).
    The Act also requires that
    the OMB regulations "permit an agency to make payment up to 7 days prior to the
    required payment date, or earlier as determined by the agency to be necessary on a
    case-by-case basis." 
    Id. § 3903(a)(8).
    Lastly, the Prompt Payment Act Amendments of
    1988 require the modification of the FAR to provide appropriate solicitation provisions
    and contract clauses to implement the Prompt Payment Act and OMB's regulations.
    Pub.