Maersk Line Limited, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] under the CDA.
    Applicability of the CDA
    The Transportation Act of 1940, in addition to adopting the short title "Interstate
    Commerce Act" (ICA) and making major revisions to the structure of the ICA, contains
    Title III, Miscellaneous, Part II, Rates on Government Traffic. Pub. L. No. 785, §§ 321,
    322, 
    54 Stat. 898
    , 954-55. Under the ICA, a carrier is required to publish tariffs, and a
    carrier violates the ICA if it charges a rate different than its published tariffs. 
    49 U.S.C. § 13702
    . Section 322 of the Transportation Act (codified as amended at 
    31 U.S.C. § 3726
    ) authorizes GSA to conduct "pre- or post-payment audits of transportation bills
    of any Federal agency." 
    31 U.S.C. § 3726
    (b). Section 322 further establishes
    administrative dispute resolution procedures for disputes concerning transportation
    6
    claims between a carrier and an agency. 4 A carrier may seek further review by the