Military Aircraft Parts ( 2016 )
[…] unliquidated progress payments, but with a contractor claim for breach damages
    submitted to the CO within the six-year CDA statute of limitations and timely appealed
    upon the CO's deemed denial of the claim. On the other hand, MAP did not timely
    appeal the default terminations. Thus, in making our decision, we are faced with some
    tension between the CDA's general provisions regarding review of decisions on
    contractor claims, 41 U.S.C. § 7104, and its provisions regarding the finality of
    contracting officer decisions, 41 U.S.C. § 7103(g). As in Mactek, though, we see no way
    to give appropriate force and effect to the CDA's express statement that a COFD is "final
    and conclusive and not subject to review" by any tribunal "unless an appeal or action is
    timely commenced as authorized by this chapter," except by declining to review
    contractor claims to the extent that they expressly or implicitly challenge final decisions
    that were not timely appealed.
    There are cases in which both the Board and the U.S. Court of Federal Claims