Military Aircraft Parts ( 2016 )
[…] denial of its 27 April 2015 claim. It points out that the Contract Disputes Act (CDA)
    requires that an appeal to the Board from a contracting officer's final decision (COFD) be
    filed within 90 days of the contractor's receipt of the COFD, 41 U.S.C. § 7104(a), and
    that this appeal period is "statutory, strictly construed, and cannot be waived." Alnawars
    Co., ASBCA No. 58678, 13 BCA, 35,463 at 173,909 (citing Cosmic Construction Co. v.
    United States, 
    697 F.2d 1389
    , 1390-91 (Fed. Cir. 1982)). Furthermore, the government
    cites to 41 U.S.C. § 7103(g), which provides that a "contracting officer's final
    decision .. .is final and conclusive and is not subject to review by any forum, tribunal, or
    Government agency, unless an appeal or action is timely commenced" (mot. at 3-4).
    It is DLA's position that the thrust of MAP's complaint, although clothed in breach
    of contract language, is a challenge to the CO's 2013 default terminations. DLA cites to
    allegations in MAP's complaint that the CO "abused her discretion," the CO "failed to