865 F.3d 1361, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2017). “A claim is new when it ‘present[s] a materially different factual or legal theory’ of relief.”
Id.(quoting K-Con Bldg. Sys., Inc. v. United States,
778 F.3d 1000, 1006 (Fed. Cir. 2015)). However, the Federal Circuit has also held that a contractor in litigation may pursue a claim posing “slightly different legal theories.” Scott Timber Co. v. United States,
333 F.3d 1358, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2003). Penalties for expressly unallowable costs are governed by various statutory, regulatory and contract provisions. At all times relevant to this dispute, 10 U.S.C. § 2324 provided that: If the head of the agency determines that a cost submitted by a contractor in its proposal for settlement is expressly unallowable under a cost principle referred to in [the FAR] that defines the allowability of specific selected costs, the head of the agency shall assess a penalty against the contractor . . . 5 10 U.S.C. § 2324(b)(1); Raytheon Co. v. Sec’y of Def.,
940 F.3d 1310, 1312 (Fed. Cir. 2019).