AAI Corporation, d/b/a Textron Systems, Unmanned Systems ( 2022 )
[…] the lowest possible costs.” Unisys Corp. v. United States, 
    888 F.2d 841
    , 844 (Fed. Cir.
    1989) (citing Hardie-Tynes Mfg. Co., 
    ASBCA No. 20367
    , 76–
    1 BCA ¶ 11,827
    , at
    56,475-80). TINA provides that when a contract exceeds a certain value, the
    contractor must submit cost or pricing data and certify that the data was accurate,
    complete and current. Wynne v. United Technologies Corp., 
    463 F.3d 1261
    , 1262
    (Fed. Cir. 2006) (citing what in 2006 was 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(a)(1) & (2)). The
    government will be awarded a contract price adjustment when it proves that a
    contractor submitted defective cost or pricing data. Id.; 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(e)(1)(A).
    In April 2006, TINA defined cost or pricing data to mean “all facts that, as of
    the date of agreement on the price of a contract . . . a prudent buyer or seller would
    reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly. Such term does not
    include information that is judgmental, but does include the factual information from
    which a judgment was derived.” 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(h)(1). The statute and the FAR
    7
    required the contractor to certify the data as accurate, complete, and current. 10 U.S.C.
    § 2306a(a)(2); FAR 15-403-4(b).
    FAR 52.215-10, as incorporated in the contract (SOF ¶ 5), provided: