Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company ( 2022 )
[…] with a Separate Claim Accrual Date; All Claims for Impacts Associated
    with MDRs After 15 Oct. 2012 Are Timely as a Matter of Law” 22
    In Lockheed Martin’s 2nd cross-motion, appellant argues that its claim accrued
    when the government incurred liability by authorizing MDRs for additional O&A
    work. LMA maintains that its claim is timely “because [it] involves separate changes
    each with its own claim accrual date” that occurred after October 15, 2012. (App.
    opp’n and mot. at 7, 22-25). 23
    A. Requirements for the Accrual of a Claim
    The CDA requires at 
    41 U.S.C. § 7103
    (a)(4)(A) that a claim be filed within six
    years of accrual (“Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating
    to a contract and each claim by the Federal Government against a contractor relating to
    a contract shall be submitted within 6 years after the accrual of the claim”). Although
    this is not a jurisdictional requirement (Sikorsky Aircraft Corp. v. United States,
    
    773 F.3d 1315
    , 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2014)), a claimant’s failure to comply with this statute
    of limitations results in the claim being time-barred (Envtl. Safety Consultants, Inc.,