Precision Metals Corp. ( 2018 )
[…] the contract despite the fact that the parts were ready for inspection (Bd. corr. ltrs. dtd.
    12 December 2017, 22 January 2018). Precision also requests a no-cost cancellation in
    lieu of the termination for default at issue here and marshals equitable considerations in
    support of its position (id.).
    2
    We conclude that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal. It is familiar that, under the
    Contract Disputes Act (Act), a contracting officer's final decision "is not subject to review
    by any ... tribunal...unless an appeal...is timely commenced." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(g). In tum,
    the Act defines timely commencement to be bringing an appeal to the Board "within 90
    days from the date of receipt of a contracting officer's decision." 41 U.S.C. § 7104(a).
    Numerous decisions give effect to this time limitation, treating it as jurisdictional. E.g.,
    Cosmic Construction Co. v. United States, 
    697 F.2d 1389
    , 1390-91 (Fed. Cir. 1982)