Yelp, Inc. v. Hadeed Carpet Cleaning, Inc. , 62 Va. App. 678 ( 2014 )
[…] notice. Accordingly, after making an independent review of the whole record, we hold that the
    circuit court did not abuse its discretion in ruling that Hadeed met the first prong of Code
    § 8.01-407.1(A)(1)(a).
    Turning to the second prong, it is without dispute that the Doe defendants have a
    constitutional right to speak anonymously over the Internet. However, that right must be
    balanced against Hadeed’s right to protect its reputation. The circuit court, in determining
    whether to enforce the subpoena duces tecum under Code § 8.01-407.1, stated:
    Among other things, [Code § 8.01-407.1] requires that one
    show that the statements “may be tortious” and that the “identity of
    the anonymous communicator is important, is centrally needed to
    advance the claim, relates to a core claim or defense, or is directly
    and materially relevant to that claim or defense.” This Court finds
    that Hadeed’s subpoena duces tecum complies with the requisite
    standard enumerated in Code § 8.01-407.1 and that the statements
    are tortious if not made by customers of Hadeed Carpet Cleaning
    and the identity of the communicators is essential to maintain a suit