Yelp, Inc. v. Hadeed Carpet Cleaning, Inc. , 62 Va. App. 678 ( 2014 )
[…] claim or defense.
    d. That no motion to dismiss, motion for judgment on the
    pleadings, or judgment as a matter of law, demurrer or summary
    judgment-type motion challenging the viability of the lawsuit of
    the underlying plaintiff is pending. The pendency of such a motion
    may be considered by the court in determining whether to enforce,
    suspend or strike the proposed disclosure obligation under the
    subpoena.
    e. That the individuals or entities to whom the subpoena is
    addressed are likely to have responsive information.
    Code § 8.01-407.1(A). The statute also has a notice provision in section A, subsection three. The
    notice provision provides:
    Except where the anonymous communicator has consented
    to disclosure in advance, within five business days after receipt of
    a subpoena and supporting materials calling for disclosure of
    identifying information concerning an anonymous communicator,
    the individual or entity to whom the subpoena is addressed shall
    (i) send an electronic mail notification to the anonymous
    communicator reporting that the subpoena has been received if an
    e-mail address is available and (ii) dispatch one copy thereof, by
    registered mail or commercial delivery service, return receipt
    requested, to the anonymous communicator at his last known
    address, if any is on file with the person to whom the subpoena is
    addressed.
    Code § 8.01-407.1(A)(3).
    After receiving notice, the anonymous communicator, or any interested party, may file a
    written objection, motion to quash, or motion for protective order “at least seven business days
    prior to the date on which disclosure is sought under the subpoena.” Code § 8.01-407.1(A)(4).
    Finally, “the party to whom the subpoena is addressed shall not comply with the subpoena earlier
    - 14 -
    than three business days before the date on which disclosure is due, to allow the anonymous
    communicator the opportunity to object.” Code § 8.01-407.1(A)(6).
    In summation, a plaintiff seeking to uncover the identity of an anonymous Internet
    speaker in the Commonwealth must show a circuit court that (1) he has given notice of the
    subpoena to the anonymous communicator via the Internet service provider;