Yelp, Inc. v. Hadeed Carpet Cleaning, Inc. , 62 Va. App. 678 ( 2014 )
[…] holding it in civil contempt for failing to comply with a subpoena duces tecum served upon it by
    Hadeed Carpet Cleaning, Inc. (“Hadeed”).1 On appeal, Yelp assigns two errors to the circuit
    court’s decision. First, Yelp argues that the circuit court “violated the First Amendment by
    ordering Yelp to identify seven anonymous Doe defendants, and then by holding Yelp in
    contempt for its failure to comply with the order, thus stripping the Doe defendants of their First
    1
    We have jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to Code § 19.2-318: “From a judgment
    for any civil contempt of court an appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals. A writ of error
    shall lie from the Court of Appeals to a judgment for criminal contempt of court.”
    Amendment right to speak anonymously, all without requiring Hadeed to show that it had legally
    and factually sufficient claims against each defendant.” Second, Yelp argues that the trial court