Yelp, Inc. v. Hadeed Carpet Cleaning, Inc. , 62 Va. App. 678 ( 2014 )
[…] however, does not state how a subpoena duces tecum is to be served on a
    non-party, foreign corporation. Instead, Code § 8.01-301 sets forth the method for serving process
    on a foreign corporation.
    Code § 8.01-301 provides that service may be effected “[b]y personal service . . . on the
    registered agent of a foreign corporation which is authorized to do business in the Commonwealth
    . . . .” Code § 8.01-301(1). Code § 13.1-7668 works in conjunction with Code § 8.01-301 in that
    it explicitly defines the purpose of a foreign corporation’s “registered agent.” Code § 13.1-766
    provides, in relevant part: “The registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact
    business in this Commonwealth shall be an agent of such corporation upon whom any process,
    8
    Code § 13.1-766 applies to corporations that issue stock. Code § 13.1-928 applies to
    corporations that do not issue stock. The rules for service are functionally similar for stock
    corporations and non-stock corporations.