Ryerson v. Internal Revenue Service , 371 F. Supp. 2d 1130 ( 2005 )
[…] While there is a possibility that criminal prosecution against Plaintiff might be conducted at sometime in the future, the IRS investigation has not reached the point where it can be fairly deemed "solely criminal." Theodore, 479 F.2d 749: Billingsley, 469 F.2d 1208.

    Justice Department Referral

    26 U.S.C. § 7602(d)(1) provides that "no summons may be issued under this title, and the Secretary may not begin any action under section 7604 to enforce any summons, with respect to any person if a Justice Department referral is in effect with respect to such person." Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have issued summonses at issue as part of a criminal investigation, and thus, Defendants have violated Section 7602(d)(1). Defendant, Jeffrey Fox, has declared for the record that no Justice Department Referral is in effect for Plaintiff.