Ryerson v. Internal Revenue Service , 371 F. Supp. 2d 1130 ( 2005 )
[…] [Dkt. 19. p. 4].

    Discussion:

    Right to Intervene

    Under 26 U.S.C. § 7609, a taxpayer may intervene in proceedings to enforce an IRS summons if they are entitled to notice of the summons. Section 7609(a)(1) provides that the IRS must give notice of a third-party summons to a taxpayer or anyone identified in the summons (other than the individual summoned), if that summons requires the production of documents with respect to that person. Section 7609(b)(2) provides that any person entitled to notice *1133 under subsection (a) "shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons."

    The Court has jurisdiction to enforce the summonses. 26 U.S.C. § 7604. Plaintiff has filed a proper and timely motion to quash the summonses under consideration in the instant matter. Accordingly, the Court has jurisdiction to consider the Plaintiff's challenge.

    Summons Objections