Walker v. Appellate Division of the Superior Court etc. ( 2017 )
[…] 183 Cal. App. 4th 1159
    , 1173.) Here, the
    8
    trial court’s restitution order provided for Curto’s actual
    economic loss, which was determined to be the cost of
    installing the remaining windows and repainting her house,
    adjusted by the full amount she still owed to Walker for his
    services. Under the plain language and meaning of Penal
    Code section 1202.4, subdivision (f), a restitution order
    limiting recovery to the victim’s actual economic losses was
    well within the discretion of the trial court.
    The Appellate Division’s reliance on section 7031 to
    support full recovery was misplaced. As the Appellate
    Division acknowledged, the plain language of Business and
    Professions section 7031 restricts the statute to civil
    proceedings. (§ 7031, subd. (b) [“a person who utilizes the
    services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in
    any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all
    compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for
    performance of any act or contract”].)
    Contrary to the Appellate Division’s analysis, the
    Legislature did not intend section 7031 to define the amount
    of criminal restitution under section 7028. In 2009, the
    Legislature passed Assembly Bill No. 370, which added