Walker v. Appellate Division of the Superior Court etc. ( 2017 )
[…] California Constitution.
    14
    Michael Kerr Walker v. The Appellate Division of the
    Superior Court of Los Angeles County
    B280100
    BAKER, J., Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part
    Business and Professions Code section 7028 provides
    that a victim who uses the services of a person convicted of
    operating as an unlicensed contractor “is eligible, pursuant
    to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 of the Penal Code, for
    restitution for economic losses, regardless of whether he or
    she had knowledge that the person was unlicensed.” (Bus. &
    Prof. Code, § 7028, subd. (h), emphasis added.) Another
    provision of the Business and Professions Code, section 7031,
    states that “a person who utilizes the services of an
    unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of
    competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all
    compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for
    performance of any act or contract.” (Bus. & Prof. Code,
    § 7031, subd. (b), emphasis added.) Defendant Michael
    Walker (defendant) sustained a conviction for acting in the
    capacity of a contractor without a license, and the People
    attempted to recover the full amount his victim, Sharon