In re Estate of Maiuri
[…] (assignments of error 4, 5 and 6);
            Ruling that the estate be reclosed (assignment of error 1);
            Ruling that the petition to reopen the estate was time barred (assignment of
    error 2); and
            Denying Jay and Marcus’s motion for attorney fees and expenses
    (assignment of error 7).
    See Br. of Appellants at 3-4. We address the issues in this order.
    8
    No. 34749-4-III
    In re Estate of Maiuri
    The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it reappointed Michael
    Maiuri as personal representative
    RCW 11.28.237 requires the personal representative of an estate to cause written
    notice of the appointment and the pendency of the probate proceeding to be served
    personally or by mail on each “heir, legatee and devisee of the estate and each beneficiary
    or transferee of a nonprobate asset” whose names and addresses are known to the
    personal representative. 4 The failure of a personal representative to provide the notice
    required by RCW 11.28.237 deprives the parties who are not notified of procedural due