James Brady v. Attorney Grievance Commission ( 2010 )
[…] the disqualification rule - adopted by this Court because they believe it is
    unconstitutional. They expressed their positions on this Court’s disqualification rule,
    16 AO 2006-8 states:
    All correspondence, memoranda and discussions regarding cases or
    controversies are confidential. This obligation to honor confidentiality does
    not expire when a case is decided. The only exception to this obligation is
    that a justice may disclose any unethical, improper or criminal conduct to
    the jTC or proper authority.
    11 Const 1963, art 6, § 6 requires that:
    Decisions of the Supreme Court, including all decisions on
    prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement
    of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each denial of
    leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in whole or in part he shall give
    in writing the reasons for his dissent. [Emphasis added.]
    18 Canon ?>A(6) provides:
    A judge should abstain from public comment about a pending or
    impending proceeding in any court, and should require similar abstention
    on the part of court personnel subject to the judge's direction and control.