Raid, Inc. v. Andrew, No. Cv 00 0178828 S (Feb. 8, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 1556 ( 2002 )
[…] This statute was repealed in 1998 when Massachusetts adopted the revised Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).

    The ATR correctly applied the revised version of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-403 (2) which is now Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-402 (c). Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-402 (c) provides that: "If a representative signs the name of the representative as drawer of a check without indication of the representative status and the check is payable from an account of the represented person who is identified on the check, the signer is not liable on the check if the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person." The UCC Comment to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-402 (c) states that: "Subsection (c) is directed at the check cases. It states that if the check identifies the represented person the agent who signs on the signature line does not have to indicate agency status.