Novinda Corp. v. United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado , 585 B.R. 145 ( 2018 )
[…] classification is addressed in § 1122. In other words, § 1122 deals with the creation of
    classes of claims, while § 1129(b) deals with the treatment of those classes. While
    § 1123(a)(4) requires each creditor in a class to receive the same treatment—unless a
    creditor agrees to less favorable treatment—there is no requirement that creditors in
    different classes receive the same treatment.
    In reviewing classification schemes, bankruptcy judges are given limited guidance
    from the Bankruptcy Code itself. Section 1122(a) provides that “a plan may place a claim
    or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to
    fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims . . . that is impaired under, and has
    not accepted, the plan.”
    41
    Appellants’ Br. 1.
    42
    11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1).
    11
    the other claims or interests of such class.”43 As a result, a plan proponent cannot place