Novinda Corp. v. United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado , 585 B.R. 145 ( 2018 )
[…] The
    Bankruptcy Court found that Class 1 served as the impaired consenting class for purposes
    of § 1129(a)(10).49 It also determined the employees in the class were not insiders.50
    Evidence in the record supports this finding.51 In fact, the Appellants even stipulated that
    the Debtor’s evidence met § 1129(a)(10)’s burden to obtain the accepting vote of at least
    one impaired class.52 Once a plan has been accepted by an impaired class of claims that
    was not created for gerrymandering purposes, any claims of gerrymandered voting have
    little relevance under § 1129(a)(10).
    2. The Administrative Convenience Claims Are Properly Classified in a
    Separate Class
    Section 1122(b) expressly permits a plan proponent to “designate a separate class of
    claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount
    that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.”53 The
    Amended Plan designated Class 5 as the administrative convenience class.
    Notwithstanding the Bankruptcy Code’s express authorization of convenience class claims,
    the Appellants contend that Class 5 was established for vote manipulation purposes rather