In Re Livingston , 397 B.R. 544 ( 2008 )
[…] The first and second criteria, however, have not been satisfied. The first and second criteria requires, inter alia, that the debt be for the benefit of a child of the debtor.[25] Implicit in the bankruptcy court's ruling is a determination that J. is a child of the Debtor.

    A. The issue of J.'s paternity has been conclusively established in Chiquito.

    The Colorado domestic relations court and the Colorado Court of Appeals have already held that Chiquito is precluded from attempting to disestablish his paternity of J. pursuant to Colorado Revised Statute § 19-4-107(1)(b). This section of the Uniform Parentage Act states, in relevant part:

    (1) A child, his natural mother, or a man presumed to be his father under section 19-4-105(1)(a) . . . may bring an action:
    (b) [f]or the purpose of declaring the nonexistence of the father and child relationship presumed under section 19-4-105(1)(a) . . . only if the action is brought within a reasonable time after obtaining knowledge of relevant facts but in no event later than five years after the child's birth. After the presumption has been rebutted, paternity of the child by another man may be determined in the same action, if he has been made a party.

    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-4-107(1)(b) (2008). Section 19-4-105(1)(a) of Colorado's Uniform Parentage Act provides that "[a] man is presumed to be the natural father of a child . . . if [h]e and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage[.]" Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-4-105(1)(a) (2008).