Hyungkeun Sun v. United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado , 535 B.R. 358 ( 2015 )
[…] prejudgment interest award would serve to compensate the Kims and such an
    award was equitable when it recited the requisite elements for prejudgment
    interest and concluded it was warranted in this case.
    40
    U.S. 
    Industries, 854 F.2d at 1257
    (noting that an award of prejudgment
    interest is particularly appropriate in cases of investment fraud and that the
    equities favor an award of prejudgment interest where a defendant’s behavior
    involves dishonest or fraudulent conduct).
    -16-
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102.”41 That statute states:
    (1) Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., when there is no
    agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as
    follows:
    (a) When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest
    shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized
    by the person withholding such money or property from the date of
    wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is
    entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant,
    (b) Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded
    annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are
    wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or
    to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs. 42
    The Suns argue that the bankruptcy court erred by awarding Colorado’s interest
    rate to federal claims, citing Guides Ltd. v. Yarmouth Grp. Prop. Mgmt., Inc., 
    295 F.3d 1065
    , 1077 (10th Cir. 2002).43 The Suns’ reliance upon Guides is misplaced