Edward John Glynn v. Cynythia Kay Glynn ( 2022 )
[…] way that deviates from the parties’ intent as manifested in that agreement.” Davis
    8
    v. Davis, No. 01-12-00701-CV, 
    2014 WL 890899
    , at *9 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] Mar. 6, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) If the decree adopts mechanisms to
    enforce the parties’ agreement while remaining consistent with their intent, it is
    enforceable. 
    Id.
    Because an MSA is a contract, we look to general contract interpretation
    principles to determine its meaning. Loya v. Loya, 
    526 S.W.3d 448
    , 451 (Tex.
    2017); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 154.071(a) (“If the parties reach a
    settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement
    is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.”). When
    construing a contract, the court must ascertain the intentions of the parties as
    expressed in the writing itself. Loya, 526 S.W.3d at 451 (citing Italian Cowboy
    Partners, Ltd. v. Prudential Ins. Co., 
    341 S.W.3d 323
    , 333 (Tex. 2011)). The court