Jackson National Life Insurance Company v. Sterling Crum ( 2022 )
[…] purchased a life insurance policy with the expectation that he will
    soon sell that policy to a speculator, but has purposely manipulated
    the timing of that sale to dodge any characterization of the transac-
    tion as being illegal. Specifically, here an insured diagnosed with a
    terminal illness procured a life insurance policy solely for the pur-
    pose of selling the policy for a profit—but he did so without, at least
    as far as the evidence shows, the immediate involvement of a third
    party. Within months of that procurement, and through the
    9 Section 13-8-2(a) provides that “[a] contract that is against the policy of the
    law cannot be enforced.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(a). The statute provides a non-
    exclusive list of examples of such contracts, and it includes “[w]agering con-
    tracts.” Id. at § 13-8-2(a)(4).
    USCA11 Case: 20-11280       Date Filed: 02/04/2022     Page: 17 of 20