Denbury Onshore v. Christensen ( 2018 )
[…] Under
    federal and state law, Denbury has the right to enter upon and use as much of the
    Christensens’ land overlying the Unit as is reasonably incident to or reasonably
    necessary for Unit operations. See 
    43 U.S.C. § 299
    (a) (providing that lessees of
    federal mineral interests reserved to the United States through patents issued under
    2
    the SRHA “may reenter and occupy so much of the surface thereof as may be
    required for all purposes reasonably incident to the mining or removal of [those]
    minerals”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 30-5-402
    (a) (providing that “[a]ny oil and gas operator
    having the right to any oil or gas underlying the surface of land may locate and enter
    the land for all purposes reasonable and necessary to conduct oil and gas operations
    to remove the oil or gas underlying the surface of that land”).
    The Unit Agreement similarly provides Denbury “the exclusive right,
    privilege, and duty of exercising any and all rights of the parties [to the Unit
    Agreement], including surface rights, which are necessary or convenient for [Unit
    operations].”