Denbury Onshore v. Christensen ( 2018 )
[…] on the Christensens’ land.
    Denbury’s right to access and use the Christensens’ land for Unit operations is
    governed by the Stock-Raising Homestead Act (SRHA) of 1916, 
    43 U.S.C. §§ 299
    ,
    301, the Wyoming Split-Estate Act (WSEA), 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 30-5-401
     to 30-5-
    410, and a federally approved unitization agreement (the Unit Agreement). Under
    federal and state law, Denbury has the right to enter upon and use as much of the
    Christensens’ land overlying the Unit as is reasonably incident to or reasonably
    necessary for Unit operations. See 
    43 U.S.C. § 299
    (a) (providing that lessees of
    federal mineral interests reserved to the United States through patents issued under
    2
    the SRHA “may reenter and occupy so much of the surface thereof as may be
    required for all purposes reasonably incident to the mining or removal of [those]
    minerals”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 30-5-402
    (a) (providing that “[a]ny oil and gas operator
    having the right to any oil or gas underlying the surface of land may locate and enter
    the land for all purposes reasonable and necessary to conduct oil and gas operations