Conroy Gardner v. U.S. Attorney General , 304 F. App'x 767 ( 2008 )
[…] U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    329 F.3d 1217
    ,
    1222 (11th Cir. 2003) (citations omitted). For this Court to find substantial
    prejudice, the alien must establish that, in the absence of the alleged violations, the
    outcome of the proceeding would have been different. Ibrahim v. INS, 
    821 F.2d 1547
    , 1550 (11th Cir. 1987).
    Gardner has not established substantial prejudice regarding the denial of his
    applications for asylum and withholding of removal. Gardner’s conviction for an
    aggravated felony made him ineligible for asylum and withholding of removal.
    See INA § 208(b)(2)(A)(ii), (b)(2)(B)(i); 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(ii), (b)(2)(B)(i);
    see also Fla. Stat. § 784.045(2) (“[w]hoever commits aggravated battery shall be
    guilty of a felony of the second degree”). Gardner cannot establish that, but for
    any denial of due process, the outcome of his removal hearing would have been
    different.
    Gardner also cannot establish prejudice regarding his application for deferral
    of removal.