United States v. Brandt , 139 F. Supp. 367 ( 1955 )
[…] Second Amended Motion to Dismiss.

    This motion merely re-avers in substance the argument submitted in support of defendants' Motion to Stay Proceedings. The reasons assigned for denying the motion to stay apply here. The Communist Control Act of 1954 does not expressly or by implication repeal the pertinent provisions of the Smith Act and can in no way affect the rights of the defendants in this case.

    This motion is overruled.

    Motion for List of Names of Witnesses.

    Defendants submit no valid reason or applicable authority in support of this motion. Section 3432 of Title 18 U. S.C. provides:

    "A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the indictment and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each venireman and witness."

    In United States v. Schneiderman, D.C., 104 F. Supp. 405, 409, the court said: