LYMAN RICE, INC. v. ALBION MOTOR HOMES, INC. ( 2011 )
[…] Those submissions merely established
    that plaintiff is a company related to Hillcrest, a corporation, but
    that they remain distinct legal entities. “[O]ne [company] will
    generally not have legal standing to exercise the rights of [an]other
    associated corporation[]” (Alexander & Alexander of N.Y. v Fritzen,
    114 AD2d 814, 815, affd 68 NY2d 968).
    We further conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion
    in denying the motion of plaintiff and Hillcrest seeking, inter alia,
    permission for Hillcrest to intervene in the action (see CPLR 1012 [a]
    [2]; 1013). CPLR 1012 (a) (2) allows intervention as of right “when
    the representation of the [corporation’s] interest by the parties is
    or may be inadequate and the [corporation] is or may be bound by the
    judgment.” “[W]hether [the proposed intervenor] will be bound by the
    judgment . . . is determined by its res judicata effect” (Vantage
    Petroleum, Bay Isle Oil Co. v Board of Assessment Review of Town of
    Babylon, 61 NY2d 695, 698), and here the dismissal of plaintiff’s