United States v. Holt , 76 F. Supp. 2d 1374 ( 1999 )
[…] The Government does not dispute the defendants' assertion that no written agreement, as contemplated under § 6502(a), was produced showing an extension(s). Rather, the Government relies upon other evidence which shows that the defendants were granted extensions of time to pay the tax under § 6503(d), which provides, in pertinent part: "The running of the period of limitations for collection of any tax imposed [upon an estate] shall be suspended for the period of any extension of time for payment granted under ... section 6161(a)(2) or (b)(2)." 26 U.S.C. § 6503(d). Section 6161(a)(2), in turn, authorizes the Secretary, "for reasonable cause, to extend the time for payment of (A) any part of the amount determined the executor as the tax imposed by chapter 11 [upon the estate] ... for a reasonable period not in excess of 10 years from the date prescribed by section 6151(a) for payment of the tax." 26 U.S.C § 6161(a)(2). The Government contends that the IRS granted the defendants several extensions under Section 6161(a)(2) totaling eight years, five months, and 4 days. Pl.'s Opp. Def.'s Mot.