In re: Flashcom, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] 5   Amd. Supp. Mem. Dec. (June 24, 2013) at 34:20-23 (citing
    6   1 Witkin, Summary of California Law, Contracts, § 771, at
    7   pp. 861-862 (10th ed. 2005 and 2013 Supp.)).
    8        The court further acknowledged that Andra’s tender did not
    9   fully comply with these requirements.      Nonetheless, the court
    10   concluded that Andra’s tender was sufficient to cut off
    11   prejudgment interest because of Dye’s failure to give Andra
    12   notice of when the Dye Buyout Option payment was due.      The court
    13   reasoned that, under 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1511
    ,7 Dye’s failure to
    14
    7
    15            
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1511
     provides:
    16        The want of performance of an obligation, or of an
    offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay
    17        therein, is excused by the following causes, to the
    extent to which they operate:
    18
    19        1. When such performance or offer is prevented or
    delayed by the act of the creditor, or by the operation
    20        of law, even though there may have been a stipulation
    that this shall not be an excuse; however, the parties
    21        may expressly require in a contract that the party
    relying on the provisions of this paragraph give
    22
    written notice to the other party or parties, within a
    23        reasonable time after the occurrence of the event
    excusing performance, of an intention to claim an
    24        extension of time or of an intention to bring suit or
    of any other similar or related intent, provided the
    25        requirement of such notice is reasonable and just;
    26
    2. When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible,
    27        superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of
    this state or of the United States, unless the parties
    28                                                         continue...
    28
    1   give notice excused Andra from full compliance with the tender
    2   requirements.
    3        On appeal, Dye in essence argues that the bankruptcy court
    4   incorrectly invoked 
    Cal. Civ.